Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Cabinda: population

Cabinda, Angola: 1.16 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 3 of 57.

It first had 50,000 people or more in 1990.

In 2000 it had 114,000 people, so it has grown by 911% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 2.39 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 20260500K1M1.5M2M2.5M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Cabinda: 1.2M

Largest cities: Angola

City20252050, projected
Luanda11,370,12720,286,119
Lubango1,280,9862,524,575
Cabinda1,157,3452,386,456
Malanje973,0861,969,098
Luena714,2891,465,595
Cuito689,795778,235
Huambo634,669689,588
Benguela589,289665,201
Lobito516,153584,837
Saurimo514,7281,054,948

Angola: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities