Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Bobo-Dioulasso: population

Bobo-Dioulasso, Burkina Faso: 1.13 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 2 of 28.

In 1975 it had 112,000 people.

In 2000 it had 397,000 people, so it has grown by 183% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 1.47 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 20260500K1M1.5M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Bobo-Dioulasso: 1.1M

Largest cities: Burkina Faso

City20252050, projected
Ouagadougou3,206,2224,401,534
Bobo-Dioulasso1,125,0231,465,665
Koudougou183,409302,007
Banfora172,796246,445
Kaya143,195231,715
Fada N'Gourma139,133187,107
Ouahigouya128,032147,634
Tenkodogo112,011152,104
Dédougou93,251142,265
Pouytenga91,295116,090

Burkina Faso: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities