Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Begusarai: population

Begusarai, India: 1.21 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 69 of 2054.

In 1975 it had 279,000 people.

In 2000 it had 620,000 people, so it has grown by 95% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 1.52 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 20260500K1M1.5M2M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Begusarai: 1.2M

Largest cities: India

City20252050, projected
New Delhi30,222,40533,890,685
Kolkata22,549,73823,767,882
Mumbai20,203,05623,059,150
Bengaluru13,187,09814,258,150
Chennai11,153,20511,756,606
Hajipur9,941,51013,694,623
Hyderabad9,190,7959,546,498
Ahmedabad7,632,4088,235,676
Surat6,908,9258,048,617
Pune6,817,9517,741,530

India: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities