Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Ciudad de México (Mexico City): population

Ciudad de México (Mexico City), Mexico: 17.7 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 1 of 186.

In 1975 it had 11.1 million people.

In 2000 it had 17.6 million people, so it has grown by 1% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 17.7 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 202605M10M15M20M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Ciudad de México (Mexico City): 17.7M

Largest cities: Mexico

City20252050, projected
Ciudad de México (Mexico City)17,734,21217,678,777
Guadalajara4,135,4404,325,736
Monterrey3,938,0154,253,471
Puebla1,947,9712,020,433
Tijuana1,557,6951,720,678
Toluca1,505,0351,518,649
León1,367,5211,474,971
Torreón1,227,8501,265,355
Ciudad Juárez1,212,3701,269,517
San Luis Potosí992,6481,071,266

Mexico: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities