Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Hargeisa: population

Hargeisa, Somalia: 1.59 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 2 of 53.

In 1975 it had 254,000 people.

In 2000 it had 645,000 people, so it has grown by 147% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 2.51 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 202601M2M3M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Hargeisa: 1.6M

Largest cities: Somalia

City20252050, projected
Muqdisho (Mogadishu)4,399,4307,194,603
Hargeisa1,593,5422,505,080
Kismayo461,302678,284
Burao427,013768,795
Baidoa420,281560,586
Borama363,753685,270
Wanlaweyn314,824659,571
Merca299,906587,941
Beledweyne291,630641,737
Jowhar257,210559,739

Somalia: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities