Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Seoul: population

Seoul, South Korea: 22.5 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 1 of 49.

In 1975 it had 10.1 million people.

In 2000 it had 19 million people, so it has grown by 19% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 21.2 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 202605M10M15M20M25M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Seoul: 22.5M

Largest cities: South Korea

City20252050, projected
Seoul22,490,48221,225,404
Busan3,263,2212,742,944
Daegu2,334,4461,968,877
Daejeon1,517,2991,353,972
Gwangju1,441,4951,297,682
Ulsan881,858723,568
Cheongju-si690,333612,122
Changwon665,772547,493
Jeonju637,082570,907
Cheonan-si428,378383,153

South Korea: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities