Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Dushanbe: population

Dushanbe, Tajikistan: 1.44 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 1 of 25.

In 1975 it had 474,000 people.

In 2000 it had 688,000 people, so it has grown by 109% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 2.1 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 20260500K1M1.5M2M2.5M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Dushanbe: 1.4M

Largest cities: Tajikistan

City20252050, projected
Dushanbe1,440,7872,096,534
Khujand204,088271,251
Kulob184,502292,400
Ghafurov183,812262,002
Hisor125,054341,328
Vahdat120,548259,379
Киров96,958251,137
Bokhtar90,998302,026
Proletar89,781113,641
Qubodiyon84,507153,488

Tajikistan: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities