Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Leeds: population

Leeds, United Kingdom: 1.07 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 5 of 150.

In 1975 it had 858,000 people.

In 2000 it had 870,000 people, so it has grown by 23% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 1.11 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 20260200K400K600K800K1M1.2M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Leeds: 1.1M

Largest cities: United Kingdom

City20252050, projected
London10,416,42011,868,905
Birmingham2,631,7572,810,468
Manchester2,535,4272,638,194
Liverpool1,227,4701,254,523
Leeds1,065,6071,109,261
Glasgow970,320987,250
Newcastle upon Tyne760,969784,878
Nottingham649,610670,317
Bristol615,703635,268
Sheffield549,695583,953

United Kingdom: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities