Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Sydney: population

Sydney, Australia: 4.15 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 1 of 29.

In 1975 it had 2.22 million people.

In 2000 it had 2.86 million people, so it has grown by 45% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 4.55 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 202601M2M3M4M5M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Sydney: 4.2M

Largest cities: Australia

City20252050, projected
Sydney4,150,9174,554,766
Melbourne3,639,8934,237,996
Perth1,079,3741,519,791
Brisbane1,071,6281,545,569
Adelaide879,2491,029,529
Point Cook404,501459,507
Gold Coast298,750552,540
Newcastle182,884201,732
Dallas121,680145,003
Wollongong106,007122,502

Australia: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities