Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Brisbane: population

Brisbane, Australia: 1.07 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 4 of 29.

In 1975 it had 58,700 people.

In 2000 it had 570,000 people, so it has grown by 88% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 1.55 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 20260500K1M1.5M2M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Brisbane: 1.1M

Largest cities: Australia

City20252050, projected
Sydney4,150,9174,554,766
Melbourne3,639,8934,237,996
Perth1,079,3741,519,791
Brisbane1,071,6281,545,569
Adelaide879,2491,029,529
Point Cook404,501459,507
Gold Coast298,750552,540
Newcastle182,884201,732
Dallas121,680145,003
Wollongong106,007122,502

Australia: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities