Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Kumasi: population

Kumasi, Ghana: 4.3 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 2 of 58.

In 1975 it had 416,000 people.

In 2000 it had 1.49 million people, so it has grown by 189% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 5.45 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 202602M4M6M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Kumasi: 4.3M

Largest cities: Ghana

City20252050, projected
Accra5,592,7807,231,113
Kumasi4,297,9845,448,725
Sekondi-Takoradi1,127,4361,627,013
Tamale654,868804,963
Cape Coast281,579444,000
Koforidua246,770390,243
Obuasi245,920375,050
Ho243,211369,466
Sunyani193,583279,336
Agona Swedru174,180248,683

Ghana: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities