Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Ciudad de Guatemala (Guatemala City): population

Ciudad de Guatemala (Guatemala City), Guatemala: 2.84 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 1 of 31.

In 1975 it had 1.08 million people.

In 2000 it had 2.07 million people, so it has grown by 37% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 3.32 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 202601M2M3M4M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Ciudad de Guatemala (Guatemala City): 2.8M

Largest cities: Guatemala

City20252050, projected
Ciudad de Guatemala (Guatemala City)2,837,7083,316,118
Quetzaltenango291,105446,130
Cobán229,017311,962
Chimaltenango175,556253,167
Flores146,517229,534
San Pedro Sacatepéquez [San Marcos]115,711159,240
Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa113,604151,646
Escuintla113,313151,714
Totonicapán112,939233,541
Mazatenango111,597141,974

Guatemala: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities