Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Mashhad: population

Mashhad, Iran: 5.4 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 2 of 210.

In 1975 it had 1.32 million people.

In 2000 it had 3.47 million people, so it has grown by 56% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 5.67 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 202602M4M6M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Mashhad: 5.4M

Largest cities: Iran

City20252050, projected
Tehrān (Tehran)9,174,9649,499,466
Mashhad5,398,2485,669,798
Karaj3,598,6614,064,578
Isfahan1,844,4092,263,058
Ahwaz1,639,3211,769,167
Tabriz1,309,0041,366,280
Sarvestan1,039,1681,189,257
Kharameh983,0561,124,992
Shiraz914,496982,908
Kavar857,280964,659

Iran: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities