Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Kirkuk: population

Kirkuk, Iraq: 1.15 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 6 of 88.

In 1975 it had 118,000 people.

In 2000 it had 451,000 people, so it has grown by 156% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 1.68 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 20260500K1M1.5M2M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Kirkuk: 1.2M

Largest cities: Iraq

City20252050, projected
Baghdād (Baghdad)6,390,7357,464,523
Basra2,033,5532,811,545
Mosul1,665,2142,525,221
Erbil1,582,8292,503,739
Al-Najaf1,273,4501,761,206
Kirkuk1,153,1601,675,853
Al Hillah1,055,2672,062,503
Karbala1,022,8931,566,924
Duhok969,7011,652,559
Sulaymaniyah907,8151,427,557

Iraq: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities