Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Antananarivo: population

Antananarivo, Madagascar: 3.92 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 1 of 24.

In 1975 it had 289,000 people.

In 2000 it had 1.16 million people, so it has grown by 239% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 6.01 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 202602M4M6M8M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Antananarivo: 3.9M

Largest cities: Madagascar

City20252050, projected
Antananarivo3,916,2196,009,295
Antsiramandroso312,434617,007
Ambano270,357579,416
Mahajanga203,925280,426
Amparihimahitsy170,981354,753
Ambatolahy II158,588345,372
Ambovombe133,818231,704
Antetezambaro129,172271,953
Toliara98,510155,523
Ankodondona92,512289,556

Madagascar: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities