Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Owerri: population

Owerri, Nigeria: 3.83 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 4 of 457.

In 1975 it had 61,600 people.

In 2000 it had 1.27 million people, so it has grown by 202% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 6.8 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 202602M4M6M8M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Owerri: 3.8M

Largest cities: Nigeria

City20252050, projected
Lagos12,791,69916,180,326
Onitsha5,627,7068,680,997
Kano4,840,2806,361,602
Owerri3,833,3436,804,817
Ibadan3,720,7214,663,010
Port Harcourt2,341,4453,172,749
Kaduna1,890,4482,331,961
Benin City1,845,4322,314,873
Warri1,607,7022,420,925
Uyo1,567,1152,542,918

Nigeria: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities