Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Cebu City: population

Cebu City, Philippines: 3.04 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 2 of 114.

In 1975 it had 561,000 people.

In 2000 it had 1.61 million people, so it has grown by 89% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 3.65 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 202601M2M3M4M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Cebu City: 3M

Largest cities: Philippines

City20252050, projected
Manila24,735,30527,119,826
Cebu City3,044,5643,651,959
Davao City1,546,0261,912,096
Angeles1,445,7211,705,848
Dagupan [Lingayen]953,0921,229,294
Cagayan de Oro870,291879,456
Iloilo City717,038851,459
Bacolod655,836666,758
Lipa614,898774,165
Baguio565,522633,606

Philippines: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities