Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Nizhny Novgorod: population

Nizhny Novgorod, Russia: 1.2 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 4 of 254.

In 1975 it had 1.32 million people.

In 2000 it had 1.31 million people, so it has grown by -9% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 1.1 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 20260500K1M1.5M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Nizhny Novgorod: 1.2M

Largest cities: Russia

City20252050, projected
Moskva (Moscow)14,524,75315,521,567
Saint Petersburg4,736,4994,686,636
Novosibirsk1,331,4321,282,712
Nizhny Novgorod1,196,9441,099,703
Yekaterinburg1,148,2371,086,545
Kazan1,132,9411,119,421
Rostov-on-Don1,065,8801,054,772
Omsk975,485952,425
Samara955,599913,668
Ufa880,583843,107

Russia: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities