Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Maracaibo: population

Maracaibo, Venezuela: 2.03 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 2 of 69.

In 1975 it had 831,000 people.

In 2000 it had 1.62 million people, so it has grown by 25% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 2.24 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 20260500K1M1.5M2M2.5M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Maracaibo: 2M

Largest cities: Venezuela

City20252050, projected
Caracas2,576,6662,566,670
Maracaibo2,030,6332,242,148
Valencia1,435,8941,439,172
Maracay845,329887,948
Barquisimeto812,384857,817
Barcelona674,757785,399
Ciudad Guayana535,164605,490
Maturin452,835533,710
Guarenas399,477401,028
Cumana379,333451,938

Venezuela: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities