Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

João Pessoa: population

João Pessoa, Brazil: 1.06 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 18 of 356.

In 1975 it had 95,200 people.

In 2000 it had 790,000 people, so it has grown by 35% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 1.07 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 20260200K400K600K800K1M1.2M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 João Pessoa: 1.1M

Largest cities: Brazil

City20252050, projected
São Paulo18,949,79018,217,300
Rio de Janeiro9,500,3369,299,537
Belo Horizonte4,162,8144,082,857
Recife3,691,1963,702,361
Fortaleza3,244,2603,352,472
Salvador3,135,1573,036,993
Curitiba2,475,3522,437,791
Goiânia2,320,5962,590,641
Manaus2,277,3522,878,494
Belém2,180,4542,386,104

Brazil: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities