Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Ammān (Amman): population

Ammān (Amman), Jordan: 6.4 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 1 of 15.

In 1975 it had 832,000 people.

In 2000 it had 2.64 million people, so it has grown by 143% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 8.39 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 202602.5M5M7.5M10M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Ammān (Amman): 6.4M

Largest cities: Jordan

City20252050, projected
Ammān (Amman)6,403,6668,393,062
Irbid792,4701,200,031
Al Salt155,041251,453
Madaba152,897235,666
Ar Ramtha127,594191,938
Aqaba116,458160,950
Jerash114,256344,826
Al Mafraq101,674157,905
Der Abi Saeed82,773206,750
Ajloun75,868196,368

Jordan: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities