Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Stockholm: population

Stockholm, Sweden: 1.5 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 1 of 17.

In 1975 it had 784,000 people.

In 2000 it had 991,000 people, so it has grown by 51% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 1.71 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 20260500K1M1.5M2M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Stockholm: 1.5M

Largest cities: Sweden

City20252050, projected
Stockholm1,500,0931,708,990
Gothenburg562,945625,359
Malmo318,242342,930
Uppsala134,252152,131
Handen130,076172,586
Västerås104,382113,038
Helsingborg103,402114,981
Örebro96,017101,875
Lund91,993100,662
Norrköping85,41485,020

Sweden: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities