Ageing
How old the world’s populations are, country by country: the share of older people and children, the median age and dependency ratios, on a map and through time.
On 1 January 2026, 10.5% of the world’s people are 65 or older, against 5.1% in 1950. The UN projects 16.2% for 2050.
UN World Population Prospects 2024. Shares of the whole population. Years from 2024 on are projections.
- 19505.1%
- 202610.5%
- 205016.2%
Vatican City41.6%
Monaco35.9%
Japan30.1%
Saint Helena28.2%
Martinique26.8%
Puerto Rico25.6%
Italy25.4%
Portugal25.2%
Guadeloupe25.1%
Greece24.6%
See the numbers
| Country or area | People 65 and over |
|---|---|
| Vatican City | 41.6% |
| Monaco | 35.9% |
| Japan | 30.1% |
| Saint Helena | 28.2% |
| Martinique | 26.8% |
| Puerto Rico | 25.6% |
| Italy | 25.4% |
| Portugal | 25.2% |
| Guadeloupe | 25.1% |
| Greece | 24.6% |
1 January 2026 Projection
UN projection, medium variant · UN World Population Prospects 2024
How to use this tool
- 1Choose a measure, or a threshold age of your own.
- 2Move the year from 1950 to 2100. The map, the ranking and the table follow.
- 3Click a country on the map or pick it to see its timeline against the world.
How it works
Every measure comes from the population by single year of age on 1 January, UN World Population Prospects 2024. Years from 2024 on are projections.
Shares count people of the chosen ages out of the whole population. Dependency ratios count people under 15, or 65 and over, per 100 people aged 15 to 64. They are ratios of ages and say nothing about who works, studies or depends on whom.
The map groups countries into seven classes of equal size for the year shown, so its colours compare countries within a year. The table lists every country and area with its exact value.
Frequently asked questions
Which country has the oldest population?
The ranking at the top of the tool answers this for any year and measure, from the UN data.
What is the old-age dependency ratio?
The number of people aged 65 and over for every 100 people aged 15 to 64. It compares the sizes of two age groups, not incomes or care.




