Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Yangon: population

Yangon, Myanmar: 5.62 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 1 of 125.

In 1975 it had 2.16 million people.

In 2000 it had 3.8 million people, so it has grown by 48% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 6.05 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 202602M4M6M8M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Yangon: 5.6M

Largest cities: Myanmar

City20252050, projected
Yangon5,618,3036,050,414
Mandalay1,541,3091,469,387
Pegu394,446437,802
Myeik291,218281,372
Taunggyi277,312266,658
Myitkyina272,633260,739
Hpa-An271,474263,191
Pathein253,953331,487
Thanlyin241,523272,776
Mawlamyine240,192231,640

Myanmar: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities