Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Aleppo: population

Aleppo, Syria: 2.92 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 2 of 37.

In 1975 it had 640,000 people.

In 2000 it had 1.86 million people, so it has grown by 57% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 4.32 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 202601M2M3M4M5M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Aleppo: 2.9M

Largest cities: Syria

City20252050, projected
Dimashq (Damascus)4,287,7466,336,460
Aleppo2,922,2774,318,836
Homs940,4601,227,493
Latakia591,300778,552
Hama374,643538,648
Qamishli289,200361,955
Deir Ez Zor259,771413,917
Raqqa237,106305,953
Al-Hasakah235,085312,089
Manbij176,339266,777

Syria: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities