Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

La Habana (Havana): population

La Habana (Havana), Cuba: 1.59 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 1 of 28.

In 1975 it had 1.48 million people.

In 2000 it had 1.72 million people, so it has grown by -7% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 1.39 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 20260500K1M1.5M2M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 La Habana (Havana): 1.6M

Largest cities: Cuba

City20252050, projected
La Habana (Havana)1,593,5801,387,265
Santiago de Cuba429,537373,199
Holguín312,173283,507
Camagüey278,716252,633
Santa Clara213,948194,735
Bayamo201,207183,101
Guantanamo198,411180,243
Las Tunas187,705166,687
Pinar del Rio151,868132,483
Matanzas142,097125,165

Cuba: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities