Photo: SmartDrones Aarhus, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Lima: population

Lima, Peru: 10.6 million people in 2025, by the UN estimate.

Rank among the cities of the country: 1 of 43.

In 1975 it had 3.52 million people.

In 2000 it had 6.99 million people, so it has grown by 51% since then.

For 2050 the UN projects 12.4 million people.

A city here is a dense area of at least 1,500 people per km² with at least 50,000 people, drawn on a population grid by the UN degree of urbanisation. It can differ from the city’s administrative borders and from national statistics. Years from 2026 on are projections.

Population, 1975 to 2050Projected from 202605M10M15M19801990200020102020203020402050
2025 Lima: 10.6M

Largest cities: Peru

City20252050, projected
Lima10,580,24112,358,372
Arequipa977,4961,105,484
Trujillo949,0181,067,444
Chiclayo620,622694,544
Caleta Sanitaria572,154880,775
Cusco490,968541,263
Piura471,521512,591
Huancayo470,685613,736
Chimbote350,281384,803
Tacna327,582371,948

Peru: population and ages

Sources: World Urbanization Prospects 2025, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

All cities