Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 2084 (projected)

For 1 January 2084, the UN projects 10.3 billion people alive, and 118 million births and 119 million deaths during the year.

That is 1.99 billion more people than in 2026.

The median age is 40.5. 18% of the people are under 15 and 23% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 80.3 years, and women have 1.9 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 21.

Figures for 2084 are UN projections (medium variant). Estimates end in 2023.

Population, 1 January 2084
10,289,514,658
Median age
40.5
Births in 2084
118,220,259
Deaths in 2084
118,618,883
Life expectancy at birth
80.3
Children per woman
1.91
Under 15
17.5%
65 and over
22.5%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2084MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M80M80M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2084 Projection

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
India1,624,544,62314.4%27.2%
China825,198,9528.6%47.3%
Pakistan487,573,69021.5%13.1%
Nigeria463,990,43222.4%9.7%
United States409,771,73414.8%27.6%
Democratic Republic of the Congo373,454,34826.8%7.4%
Ethiopia332,406,26521.7%12.8%
Indonesia311,902,97115.9%23.0%
Bangladesh222,382,71714.6%27.3%
Tanzania221,887,38726.4%9.5%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
People using the internetnone observed–
Access to electricitynone observed–
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
Human Development Indexnone observed–

Values observed in 2084, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).