Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 2094 (projected)

For 1 January 2094, the UN projects 10.2 billion people alive, and 113 million births and 121 million deaths during the year.

That is 1.94 billion more people than in 2026.

The median age is 41.6. 17% of the people are under 15 and 23% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 81.2 years, and women have 1.9 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 22.

Figures for 2094 are UN projections (medium variant). Estimates end in 2023.

Population, 1 January 2094
10,248,376,862
Median age
41.6
Births in 2094
112,772,539
Deaths in 2094
121,154,319
Life expectancy at birth
81.2
Children per woman
1.86
Under 15
16.9%
65 and over
23.4%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2094MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M80M80M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2094 Projection

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
India1,554,637,20513.9%28.9%
China704,506,9058.1%46.7%
Pakistan504,219,89420.0%15.2%
Nigeria474,470,51021.0%11.3%
United States417,023,42314.5%28.1%
Democratic Republic of the Congo410,661,79124.6%9.5%
Ethiopia354,999,65120.1%15.7%
Indonesia302,583,11715.2%24.8%
Tanzania247,522,74724.5%11.7%
Bangladesh215,053,02314.1%30.5%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
People using the internetnone observed–
Access to electricitynone observed–
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
Human Development Indexnone observed–

Values observed in 2094, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).