Photo: Tim Bish, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

In 2023, 132 million babies were born in the world, by the UN estimate, and 61.7 million people died.

The number of births was highest in 2012, at 146 million.

The average number of children per woman fell from 4.85 in 1950 to 2.25 in 2023.

In the UN medium projection, deaths outnumber births in the world from 2084 on.

Births and deaths in the world, 1950 to 2100Projected from 2024050M100M150M1950197520002025205020752100DeathsBirths
2023 Births: 132.1MDeaths: 61.7M
The 10 countries with the most births in 2023
RankCountryBirthsChildren per woman
1India23,219,4891.98
2China8,899,8811.00
3Nigeria7,509,7584.48
4Pakistan6,882,0583.61
5Indonesia4,482,3592.13
6Democratic Republic of the Congo4,369,6836.05
7Ethiopia4,105,6853.99
8United States3,657,4761.62
9Bangladesh3,489,9532.16
10Brazil2,601,6701.62

Children per woman is the total fertility rate: the number of children a woman would have if, at each age, she had the birth rate of that year.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).

Go further

Years up to 2023 are UN estimates. Later years are projections, the medium variant unless said otherwise. Methodology