Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 2034 (projected)

For 1 January 2034, the UN projects 8.79 billion people alive, and 134 million births and 72.5 million deaths during the year.

That is 523 million more people than in 2026.

The median age is 32.8. 22% of the people are under 15 and 13% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 75.0 years, and women have 2.2 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 16.

Figures for 2034 are UN projections (medium variant). Estimates end in 2023.

Population, 1 January 2034
8,792,837,445
Median age
32.8
Births in 2034
134,381,002
Deaths in 2034
72,486,091
Life expectancy at birth
75.0
Children per woman
2.16
Under 15
22.0%
65 and over
12.7%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2034MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M80M80M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2034 Projection

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
India1,563,593,31421.4%9.4%
China1,381,543,85810.0%21.4%
United States361,049,86915.9%21.2%
Indonesia302,109,24021.6%10.1%
Pakistan293,411,51533.1%5.0%
Nigeria280,088,78736.6%3.3%
Brazil217,680,31217.0%15.1%
Bangladesh192,611,31125.3%8.3%
Ethiopia165,207,38936.5%4.0%
Democratic Republic of the Congo145,430,34344.0%3.2%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities46.1%2034, projected
People using the internetnone observed–
Access to electricitynone observed–
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
Human Development Indexnone observed–

Values observed in 2034, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).