Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 2037 (projected)

For 1 January 2037, the UN projects 8.98 billion people alive, and 135 million births and 76.2 million deaths during the year.

Mid-2037 is the first mid-year with more than 9 billion people.

That is 704 million more people than in 2026.

The median age is 33.4. 22% of the people are under 15 and 14% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 75.4 years, and women have 2.1 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 16.

Figures for 2037 are UN projections (medium variant). Estimates end in 2023.

Population, 1 January 2037
8,975,685,239
Median age
33.4
Births in 2037
135,140,994
Deaths in 2037
76,206,085
Life expectancy at birth
75.4
Children per woman
2.14
Under 15
21.5%
65 and over
13.5%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2037MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M80M80M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2037 Projection

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
India1,593,044,51920.7%10.2%
China1,364,840,5189.3%24.2%
United States365,447,64015.9%21.8%
Pakistan307,924,75732.3%5.1%
Indonesia306,904,85821.0%11.0%
Nigeria295,263,27435.7%3.5%
Brazil218,632,44716.3%16.3%
Bangladesh197,531,42724.3%8.9%
Ethiopia175,879,84035.1%4.2%
Democratic Republic of the Congo157,764,63342.8%3.2%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities46.6%2037, projected
People using the internetnone observed–
Access to electricitynone observed–
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
Human Development Indexnone observed–

Values observed in 2037, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).