Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 2042 (projected)

For 1 January 2042, the UN projects 9.26 billion people alive, and 136 million births and 82.4 million deaths during the year.

That is 985 million more people than in 2026.

The median age is 34.4. 21% of the people are under 15 and 15% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 76.1 years, and women have 2.1 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 18.

Figures for 2042 are UN projections (medium variant). Estimates end in 2023.

Population, 1 January 2042
9,259,513,662
Median age
34.4
Births in 2042
135,635,914
Deaths in 2042
82,442,508
Life expectancy at birth
76.1
Children per woman
2.12
Under 15
21.1%
65 and over
14.6%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2042MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M80M80M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2042 Projection

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
India1,633,785,33819.6%11.6%
China1,332,510,7809.5%27.3%
United States372,088,14916.0%22.1%
Pakistan332,155,71031.1%5.5%
Nigeria320,041,66634.0%3.8%
Indonesia313,645,85220.3%12.6%
Brazil219,327,78915.6%18.4%
Bangladesh204,607,91522.1%10.2%
Ethiopia193,876,31933.0%4.6%
Democratic Republic of the Congo179,136,04940.6%3.3%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities47.3%2042, projected
People using the internetnone observed–
Access to electricitynone observed–
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
Human Development Indexnone observed–

Values observed in 2042, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).