Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 1973

On 1 January 1973, 3.88 billion people were alive. During the year, 124 million children were born and 47.6 million people died.

In 2026 the world has 4.38 billion more people, 2.1 times as many.

The median age is 20.4. 37% of the people are under 15 and 5.4% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 57.7 years, and women have 4.4 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 7.

Population, 1 January 1973
3,882,809,654
Median age
20.4
Births in 1973
123,563,931
Deaths in 1973
47,573,276
Life expectancy at birth
57.7
Children per woman
4.42
Under 15
37.4%
65 and over
5.4%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 1973MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 1973

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
China873,283,69540.2%3.8%
India576,961,63741.0%3.8%
United States213,967,79027.0%9.9%
Russia132,106,27524.5%8.3%
Indonesia123,650,69442.5%3.3%
Japan109,907,25423.5%7.5%
Brazil101,362,37741.6%3.1%
Germany78,851,33622.6%14.2%
Bangladesh72,622,69644.8%3.0%
Pakistan64,504,97344.1%3.0%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities30.2%1973
People using the internetnone observed–
Access to electricitynone observed–
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
Human Development Indexnone observed–

Values observed in 1973, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).