Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 1975

On 1 January 1975, 4.03 billion people were alive. During the year, 121 million children were born and 47.6 million people died.

Mid-1975 is the first mid-year with more than 4 billion people.

In 2026 the world has 4.23 billion more people, 2.0 times as many.

The median age is 20.7. 37% of the people are under 15 and 5.5% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 58.3 years, and women have 4.1 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 7.

Population, 1 January 1975
4,034,031,762
Median age
20.7
Births in 1975
121,030,095
Deaths in 1975
47,622,994
Life expectancy at birth
58.3
Children per woman
4.08
Under 15
37.1%
65 and over
5.5%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 1975MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 1975

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
China908,744,96740.2%3.9%
India604,113,22440.8%3.8%
United States218,107,64125.5%10.2%
Russia133,674,29223.3%8.8%
Indonesia130,183,75342.2%3.4%
Japan112,697,16923.8%7.8%
Brazil106,339,77740.7%3.2%
Germany78,910,77821.7%14.7%
Bangladesh76,856,80345.0%3.1%
Pakistan68,412,12244.1%3.1%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities31.1%1975
People using the internetnone observed–
Access to electricitynone observed–
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)65.4%1975
none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
Human Development Indexnone observed–

Values observed in 1975, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).