Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 1990

On 1 January 1990, 5.28 billion people were alive. During the year, 143 million children were born and 49.8 million people died.

In 2026 the world has 2.97 billion more people, 1.6 times as many.

The median age is 22.9. 33% of the people are under 15 and 6% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 64.0 years, and women have 3.3 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 9.

Population, 1 January 1990
5,280,969,520
Median age
22.9
Births in 1990
143,461,425
Deaths in 1990
49,794,345
Life expectancy at birth
64.0
Children per woman
3.31
Under 15
33.1%
65 and over
6.0%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 1990MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M80M80M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 1990

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
China1,143,536,29228.8%5.3%
India855,462,53438.7%4.0%
United States251,834,16621.5%12.3%
Indonesia181,869,93036.2%4.0%
Russia148,642,38123.0%9.8%
Brazil147,831,97835.7%4.1%
Japan123,164,51218.4%11.9%
Pakistan114,152,08844.0%3.4%
Bangladesh110,542,00342.9%3.5%
Nigeria95,806,97345.4%3.1%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities34.8%1990
People using the internetnone observed–
Access to electricitynone observed–
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)74.6%1990
none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
Human Development Index0.6081990

Values observed in 1990, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).