Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 1997

On 1 January 1997, 5.88 billion people were alive. During the year, 134 million children were born and 51.4 million people died.

In 2026 the world has 2.38 billion more people, 1.4 times as many.

The median age is 24.4. 32% of the people are under 15 and 6.6% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 65.5 years, and women have 2.8 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 10.

Population, 1 January 1997
5,883,510,969
Median age
24.4
Births in 1997
133,985,669
Deaths in 1997
51,432,010
Life expectancy at birth
65.5
Children per woman
2.81
Under 15
31.6%
65 and over
6.6%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 1997MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M80M80M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 1997

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
China1,236,211,38626.7%6.3%
India989,386,43936.9%4.2%
United States272,174,76321.6%12.4%
Indonesia204,869,17832.5%4.6%
Brazil165,431,92231.9%4.8%
Russia147,968,80020.5%12.2%
Pakistan140,537,55844.2%3.4%
Japan126,121,77015.2%15.5%
Bangladesh126,000,85139.3%3.4%
Nigeria115,238,08544.2%3.1%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities38.0%1997
People using the internetnone observed–
Access to electricitynone observed–
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)79.3%1997
none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
Human Development Index0.6361997

Values observed in 1997, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).