Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 1999

On 1 January 1999, 6.05 billion people were alive. During the year, 134 million children were born and 52.2 million people died.

In 2026 the world has 2.21 billion more people, 1.4 times as many.

The median age is 24.9. 31% of the people are under 15 and 6.7% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 66.0 years, and women have 2.7 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 10.

Population, 1 January 1999
6,048,068,715
Median age
24.9
Births in 1999
134,058,675
Deaths in 1999
52,183,582
Life expectancy at birth
66.0
Children per woman
2.75
Under 15
30.9%
65 and over
6.7%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 1999MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M80M80M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 1999

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
China1,255,626,39525.5%6.7%
India1,028,449,07636.1%4.3%
United States277,477,40321.4%12.3%
Indonesia211,450,56531.5%4.9%
Brazil170,427,91430.8%5.0%
Pakistan148,518,66143.7%3.5%
Russia147,532,32119.1%12.3%
Bangladesh130,849,37538.1%3.4%
Japan126,688,27414.7%16.6%
Nigeria121,421,01143.8%3.1%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities38.9%1999
People using the internetnone observed–
Access to electricity74.5%1999
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)80.9%1999
none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
Human Development Index0.6461999

Values observed in 1999, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).