Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 2010

On 1 January 2010, 6.98 billion people were alive. During the year, 143 million children were born and 54.3 million people died.

Mid-2010 is the first mid-year with more than 7 billion people.

In 2026 the world has 1.28 billion more people, 1.2 times as many.

The median age is 27.2. 27% of the people are under 15 and 7.6% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 70.1 years, and women have 2.6 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 11.

Population, 1 January 2010
6,977,189,237
Median age
27.2
Births in 2010
143,354,237
Deaths in 2010
54,268,588
Life expectancy at birth
70.1
Children per woman
2.60
Under 15
27.4%
65 and over
7.6%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2010MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M80M80M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2010

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
China1,347,091,79518.6%8.6%
India1,234,510,96331.6%4.9%
United States309,527,20019.8%12.8%
Indonesia244,753,64128.0%5.9%
Pakistan196,881,39939.5%3.7%
Brazil192,909,06924.9%6.6%
Nigeria164,304,31444.4%3.0%
Bangladesh151,554,52434.3%4.1%
Russia143,923,88015.1%12.8%
Japan128,201,82013.4%23.0%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities42.1%2010
People using the internet28.4%2010
Access to electricity83.5%2010
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)84.4%2010
86.1%2010
66.7%2010
56.7%2010
Human Development Index0.7072010

Values observed in 2010, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).