Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 2027 (projected)

For 1 January 2027, the UN projects 8.34 billion people alive, and 133 million births and 64.6 million deaths during the year.

That is 68.4 million more people than in 2026.

The median age is 31.3. 24% of the people are under 15 and 11% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 73.9 years, and women have 2.2 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 16.

Figures for 2027 are UN projections (medium variant). Estimates end in 2023.

Population, 1 January 2027
8,335,111,500
Median age
31.3
Births in 2027
132,590,971
Deaths in 2027
64,625,684
Life expectancy at birth
73.9
Children per woman
2.22
Under 15
23.9%
65 and over
10.7%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2027MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M80M80M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2027 Projection

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
India1,482,955,44223.6%7.7%
China1,411,369,62514.5%15.2%
United States349,892,94316.8%19.1%
Indonesia288,953,31123.7%7.9%
Pakistan261,363,21235.6%4.5%
Nigeria244,895,91539.8%3.1%
Brazil213,923,21219.0%12.1%
Bangladesh178,879,55027.2%6.9%
Russia143,229,39516.6%18.6%
Ethiopia140,624,78038.4%3.4%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities45.1%2027, projected
People using the internet73.6%2025
Access to electricity91.9%2024
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)87.7%2024
91.5%2024
82.2%2024
75.4%2024
Human Development Index0.7562023

Values observed in 2027, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).