Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 2031 (projected)

For 1 January 2031, the UN projects 8.6 billion people alive, and 134 million births and 69 million deaths during the year.

That is 333 million more people than in 2026.

The median age is 32.2. 23% of the people are under 15 and 12% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 74.5 years, and women have 2.2 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 16.

Figures for 2031 are UN projections (medium variant). Estimates end in 2023.

Population, 1 January 2031
8,601,839,760
Median age
32.2
Births in 2031
133,513,402
Deaths in 2031
68,954,190
Life expectancy at birth
74.5
Children per woman
2.19
Under 15
22.7%
65 and over
11.9%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2031MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M80M80M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2031 Projection

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
India1,530,921,80022.2%8.7%
China1,396,026,45911.8%18.8%
United States356,443,63116.2%20.5%
Indonesia296,810,90222.3%9.1%
Pakistan279,186,86234.0%4.8%
Nigeria264,896,30837.8%3.2%
Brazil216,342,38817.8%13.9%
Bangladesh187,064,32126.1%7.7%
Ethiopia154,616,30037.5%3.7%
Russia141,689,43714.8%19.9%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities45.7%2031, projected
People using the internetnone observed–
Access to electricitynone observed–
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
Human Development Indexnone observed–

Values observed in 2031, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).