Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 2050 (projected)

For 1 January 2050, the UN projects 9.64 billion people alive, and 133 million births and 91.9 million deaths during the year.

That is 1.36 billion more people than in 2026.

The median age is 36.1. 20% of the people are under 15 and 16% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 77.0 years, and women have 2.1 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 18.

Figures for 2050 are UN projections (medium variant). Estimates end in 2023.

Population, 1 January 2050
9,644,036,216
Median age
36.1
Births in 2050
132,555,180
Deaths in 2050
91,876,624
Life expectancy at birth
77.0
Children per woman
2.10
Under 15
20.4%
65 and over
16.2%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2050MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M80M80M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2050 Projection

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
India1,677,686,95017.9%14.5%
China1,265,452,3129.9%30.6%
United States380,412,81615.9%23.0%
Pakistan369,610,58929.0%6.3%
Nigeria357,001,01731.1%4.5%
Indonesia320,462,39319.3%15.0%
Ethiopia223,205,80330.2%5.3%
Brazil217,703,59314.7%22.3%
Democratic Republic of the Congo215,863,20437.5%3.5%
Bangladesh214,180,17219.5%13.3%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities48.4%2050, projected
People using the internetnone observed–
Access to electricitynone observed–
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
Human Development Indexnone observed–

Values observed in 2050, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).