Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 1966

On 1 January 1966, 3.37 billion people were alive. During the year, 117 million children were born and 47.8 million people died.

In 2026 the world has 4.9 billion more people, 2.4 times as many.

The median age is 20.6. 38% of the people are under 15 and 5.1% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 54.6 years, and women have 5.0 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 6.

Population, 1 January 1966
3,369,345,394
Median age
20.6
Births in 1966
117,232,950
Deaths in 1966
47,841,523
Life expectancy at birth
54.6
Children per woman
4.96
Under 15
38.0%
65 and over
5.1%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 1966MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 1966

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
China733,043,89241.5%3.6%
India495,478,84841.7%3.6%
United States197,010,13330.6%9.3%
Russia127,094,39929.2%6.7%
Indonesia102,474,02741.7%2.8%
Japan101,460,55124.8%6.4%
Brazil84,981,36944.1%2.7%
Germany76,341,95922.9%12.6%
Bangladesh60,770,65543.6%2.9%
United Kingdom54,526,58023.5%12.3%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities26.8%1966
People using the internetnone observed–
Access to electricitynone observed–
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
Human Development Indexnone observed–

Values observed in 1966, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).