Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 1967

On 1 January 1967, 3.44 billion people were alive. During the year, 117 million children were born and 47.6 million people died.

In 2026 the world has 4.83 billion more people, 2.4 times as many.

The median age is 20.5. 38% of the people are under 15 and 5.1% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 55.1 years, and women have 4.9 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 6.

Population, 1 January 1967
3,438,736,856
Median age
20.5
Births in 1967
116,920,266
Deaths in 1967
47,568,793
Life expectancy at birth
55.1
Children per woman
4.85
Under 15
38.0%
65 and over
5.1%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 1967MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 1967

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
China751,760,53441.5%3.6%
India506,001,64641.7%3.6%
United States199,520,67930.2%9.4%
Russia127,972,86328.6%6.9%
Indonesia105,111,48042.1%2.8%
Japan102,315,11923.9%6.6%
Brazil87,297,34843.9%2.8%
Germany76,880,10323.0%12.9%
Bangladesh62,568,95643.8%2.9%
United Kingdom54,826,10823.6%12.4%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities27.3%1967
People using the internetnone observed–
Access to electricitynone observed–
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
none observed–
Human Development Indexnone observed–

Values observed in 1967, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).