Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 2004

On 1 January 2004, 6.46 billion people were alive. During the year, 137 million children were born and 53.2 million people died.

In 2026 the world has 1.8 billion more people, 1.3 times as many.

The median age is 25.9. 29% of the people are under 15 and 7.1% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 67.7 years, and women have 2.6 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 11.

Population, 1 January 2004
6,461,673,479
Median age
25.9
Births in 2004
136,596,328
Deaths in 2004
53,187,802
Life expectancy at birth
67.7
Children per woman
2.65
Under 15
29.0%
65 and over
7.1%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2004MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M80M80M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2004

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
China1,298,315,66421.6%7.7%
India1,126,359,50534.2%4.6%
United States291,332,10420.6%12.1%
Indonesia226,518,01929.5%5.4%
Brazil181,659,42527.9%5.6%
Pakistan169,171,05142.1%3.5%
Russia145,460,09015.8%13.3%
Bangladesh141,963,15336.2%3.6%
Nigeria139,095,14243.9%3.0%
Japan127,752,87913.9%19.3%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities40.5%2004
People using the internetnone observed–
Access to electricity80.0%2004
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)82.6%2004
82.6%2004
59.6%2004
51.2%2004
Human Development Index0.6752004

Values observed in 2004, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).