Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 2003

On 1 January 2003, 6.38 billion people were alive. During the year, 136 million children were born and 53.1 million people died.

In 2026 the world has 1.88 billion more people, 1.3 times as many.

The median age is 25.7. 29% of the people are under 15 and 7.1% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 67.4 years, and women have 2.7 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 11.

Population, 1 January 2003
6,379,049,788
Median age
25.7
Births in 2003
135,700,801
Deaths in 2003
53,077,072
Life expectancy at birth
67.4
Children per woman
2.66
Under 15
29.4%
65 and over
7.1%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2003MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M80M80M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2003

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
China1,290,718,98822.5%7.5%
India1,107,246,50734.6%4.5%
United States288,484,09520.8%12.1%
Indonesia223,577,99629.9%5.3%
Brazil179,585,95228.5%5.4%
Pakistan165,049,44542.5%3.5%
Russia146,128,36916.3%12.9%
Bangladesh139,977,55036.5%3.6%
Nigeria135,310,14743.8%3.0%
Japan127,589,62414.0%18.9%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities40.2%2003
People using the internetnone observed–
Access to electricity80.0%2003
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)82.2%2003
82.1%2003
58.4%2003
50.4%2003
Human Development Index0.6692003

Values observed in 2003, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).