Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 2008

On 1 January 2008, 6.8 billion people were alive. During the year, 142 million children were born and 54 million people died.

In 2026 the world has 1.46 billion more people, 1.2 times as many.

The median age is 26.7. 28% of the people are under 15 and 7.4% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 69.3 years, and women have 2.6 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 11.

Population, 1 January 2008
6,800,571,730
Median age
26.7
Births in 2008
141,758,720
Deaths in 2008
53,987,020
Life expectancy at birth
69.3
Children per woman
2.63
Under 15
27.7%
65 and over
7.4%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2008MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M80M80M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2008

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
China1,329,688,39519.0%8.3%
India1,199,323,38432.5%4.8%
United States303,420,95620.0%12.4%
Indonesia238,629,39228.5%5.7%
Brazil189,483,77125.9%6.2%
Pakistan187,126,55740.1%3.6%
Nigeria155,395,41444.2%3.0%
Bangladesh148,755,62335.0%3.9%
Russia143,809,29714.8%13.7%
Japan128,128,86113.6%21.9%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities41.6%2008
People using the internet22.8%2008
Access to electricity82.7%2008
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)83.5%2008
85.2%2008
64.3%2008
54.3%2008
Human Development Index0.6982008

Values observed in 2008, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).