Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 2018

On 1 January 2018, 7.69 billion people were alive. During the year, 140 million children were born and 57.8 million people died.

In 2026 the world has 571 million more people, 1.1 times as many.

The median age is 29.0. 26% of the people are under 15 and 8.8% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 72.4 years, and women have 2.4 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 14.

Population, 1 January 2018
7,688,632,785
Median age
29.0
Births in 2018
140,332,732
Deaths in 2018
57,792,804
Life expectancy at birth
72.4
Children per woman
2.44
Under 15
26.3%
65 and over
8.8%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2018MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M80M80M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2018

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
China1,416,413,04118.4%11.3%
India1,367,228,58027.6%5.9%
United States333,675,29018.9%15.1%
Indonesia268,673,12426.5%6.3%
Pakistan225,031,81238.4%3.9%
Brazil205,430,52821.5%8.8%
Nigeria202,647,05843.7%3.0%
Bangladesh162,841,71929.9%5.4%
Russia146,348,78217.5%14.4%
Japan127,002,87012.5%28.2%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities43.8%2018
People using the internet49.4%2018
Access to electricity89.8%2018
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)86.8%2018
89.3%2018
76.0%2018
68.7%2018
Human Development Index0.7412018

Values observed in 2018, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).