Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 2019

On 1 January 2019, 7.77 billion people were alive. During the year, 139 million children were born and 58.4 million people died.

In 2026 the world has 489 million more people, 1.1 times as many.

The median age is 29.3. 26% of the people are under 15 and 9% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 72.6 years, and women have 2.4 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 14.

Population, 1 January 2019
7,771,172,776
Median age
29.3
Births in 2019
138,596,791
Deaths in 2019
58,354,932
Life expectancy at birth
72.6
Children per woman
2.40
Under 15
26.1%
65 and over
9.0%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2019MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M80M80M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2019

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
China1,421,604,87118.3%11.8%
India1,382,089,54827.1%6.1%
United States336,437,70518.7%15.5%
Indonesia271,230,56926.2%6.4%
Pakistan228,825,97338.2%4.0%
Nigeria207,230,45143.4%3.0%
Brazil206,783,99321.2%9.1%
Bangladesh164,204,48829.6%5.6%
Russia146,511,50917.6%14.8%
Japan126,823,99512.4%28.5%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities44.0%2019
People using the internet53.9%2019
Access to electricity90.1%2019
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)86.8%2019
89.6%2019
77.2%2019
69.9%2019
Human Development Index0.7452019

Values observed in 2019, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).