Photo: Ronald Valdes Balsells, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

The world in 2020

On 1 January 2020, 7.85 billion people were alive. During the year, 135 million children were born and 63.5 million people died.

In 2026 the world has 414 million more people, 1.1 times as many.

The median age is 29.6. 26% of the people are under 15 and 9.2% are 65 or older.

Life expectancy at birth is 71.9 years, and women have 2.3 children on average at that year’s rates.

Countries with more than 100 million people: 14.

Population, 1 January 2020
7,851,414,621
Median age
29.6
Births in 2020
134,719,611
Deaths in 2020
63,546,315
Life expectancy at birth
71.9
Children per woman
2.32
Under 15
25.9%
65 and over
9.2%
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2020MaleFemale0102030405060708090100+020M20M40M40M60M60M80M80M
Population pyramid, World, 1 January 2020

You would be...

Only the year is needed. It stays in this browser.

Enter your birth year to see where you fit in.

The most populous countries

CountryPopulationUnder 1565 and over
China1,425,435,84418.1%12.3%
India1,395,971,07626.6%6.3%
United States339,142,42818.5%15.9%
Indonesia273,748,19326.0%6.6%
Pakistan232,775,82438.0%4.0%
Nigeria211,740,83143.0%3.0%
Brazil208,126,92620.9%9.4%
Bangladesh165,621,62229.4%5.8%
Russia146,554,62517.6%15.3%
Japan126,574,85212.3%28.8%

Development and urbanisation

IndicatorLatest valueYear
Living in cities44.1%2020
People using the internet60.1%2020
Access to electricity90.4%2020
Adult literacy (ages 15 and over)87.0%2020
90.0%2020
78.3%2020
71.3%2020
Human Development Index0.7422020

Values observed in 2020, or in the closest earlier year within five years, shown with that year. The share in cities is a UN estimate to 2025 and a projection after. Sources: World Bank WDI, UNDP HDR, UN WUP 2025.

Sources: World Population Prospects 2024, UN DESA Population Division (CC BY 3.0 IGO).